UNDER THE “GRAVE RISK EXCEPTION” A CHILD MAY NOT BE RETURNED TO THE CHILD’S COUNTRY OF HABITUAL RESIDENCE By Maria T. Sallato

Did you know that under The Hague Convention related to International Child Abduction a child may not have to be returned to the country of origin even if the parent wrongfully removed the child after explicit orders from the Court not to remove the child? Under Article 13 of the Convention, a child removed from his country, in violation of court orders not to so, may not be ordered returned to his country of habitual residence, if there is a grave risk that his or her return would expose the child to physical or psychological harm or otherwise place the child in an intolerable situation. The exception requires proof of significant abuse to the child or to the parent by the other parents This exception applies to all signatory countries, such as England, Australia, and Ecuador, to name a few. For more information call Maria T. Sallato, Esq. at: Sallato & Associates. P.A. 9990 SW 77th Avenue, Penthouse 12 Miami, Florida 33156 (305) 598-9600 maria@mariatsallato.com

This post is also available in: Inglés

0 comentarios

Dejar un comentario

¿Quieres unirte a la conversación?
Siéntete libre de contribuir

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.